Your Privacy

We Take Your Privacy Very Seriously
We will only ever share your details with third parties with your express permission.
We will never rent or share your email address with any third parties.

What do we do with the information we gather?

 

We respect your privacy and ensure all personal information obtained through code calling our website is kept secure in accordance with the Data Protection Acts – United Kingdom (Data Protection Act 2018 (c 12) is a United Kingdom Act of Parliament), European Union (The General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 ("GDPR")) and South Africa (The Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“POPIA”)).

Your personal information

 

The Conference Hub collects and stores personal information from you including:

  • Name
  • Company
  • Contact information

This information is stored in our secure database.

We collect your personal information in order to:

  • Fulfill our obligations as event organizers and communicate regarding the event(s) you are attending.
  • Promote future events and services offered by The Conference Hub which we believe will be of interest to you.
  • Conduct ongoing research and product development.

Credit Card Processing

 

Credit card details are not stored on The Conference Hub servers. We use a credit card processing company to bill customers for goods and services. This company does not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information for any secondary purposes.

Security

 

The Conference Hub takes precautions to protect our customer information. Access to our customer information is restricted in our offices. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personally identifiable information.

Email communications

 

As per South African POPIA Act, we will always provide customers with an option to “unsubscribe” from our relevant event email marketing communications. You can choose to remove yourself from marketing emails by following the "unsubscribe" link at the bottom of our event marketing emails.

Links to other sites

 

Our website may contain links to other websites involved with our events (including sponsors, partners and supporting organisations). Before you disclose any personal information to another site, we advise you to check its privacy policies.

Cookies

 

A cookie is a small file that resides on your computer and is recognized by our server. A cookie does not provide any personally identifiable information. We use cookies to:

  • Measure traffic patterns on our site
  • Ensure the best user experience on our site.
If you would prefer you can turn the cookies off in your browser and/or delete them from your hard drive. You will still be able to visit our sites.

Third-party cookies

 

We use third party cookies for marketing purposes, including Google Analytics cookies to keep track of the events you are interested in and remarket them to you when you leave our site. You can opt out of Google Analytics without affecting how you visit our site. For more information on opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics please visit:  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Cookies.

By using this website, you automatically accept that we use cookies. What for?

Understood